Skip to content
Community & Place

We deliver active modes design, sustainable transport and community engagement.

Digital & Spatial Technology

We create efficiencies with our spatial, software development, and digital engineering solutions.

Road Safety

We support positive safety outcomes from the street to the transport network.

Strategy & Planning

Delivering business cases, traffic modelling, economic assessments, and public transport innovation.

Transport Design & Engineering 

We deliver designs through collaboration with practitioners to shape transport solutions.

Land Development

We apply our transport expertise to support clients through the land development process.

CarbonWise

Measure your employee’s commuting emissions.

SafeSystem

A data-driven approach for road safety practitioners to identify risks.


TrafficFlow

Quickly and easily get detailed traffic and mobility data.

Partner Products

We partner with TomTom and HERE to provide transport and traffic data solutions.


More Products

Discover more of our unique products

Our Insights

Read our insightful blogs providing the latest information and trends.

Featured Projects

The work we do helps inspire positive change.

News

Find out what we are up to. 

Research

Applying our research expertise to provide practical based solutions.

Webinars

We deliver a range of webinars covering industry trends.

Our Team

Our team of skilled professionals provide insightful solutions and empowering advice.

Our Story

Since 2003, we’ve been providing transport solutions in New Zealand and internationally. 

Our Commitment

We’re connected and committed to our people, the community and the environment. 

Our Partners

We work closely with our partners to make a meaningful impact.

Our Awards

We showcase our awards to celebrate our people and clients.

Based in the US?

Visit the US Site

Your privacy

At Abley we acknowledge and respect that your personal information is important to you. This privacy statement explains how Abley Limited may collect, use, store and share your personal information. It is designed to comply with the NZ Privacy Act 2020 and other applicable privacy legislation where we operate in other jurisdictions.

Abley Ltd may collect personal information about you, which you provide to us directly via our websites, email, telephone or otherwise in writing. For example, by you sending us an email enquiring about information on Abley Ltd services, or requesting to receive the Abley newsletter. Abley may also collect personal information indirectly through your use of our website and the services and functionality offered through them.

We may collect the following types of personal information: names, contact details, information you provide to us as a part of a survey or via an application; other information which you provide to us and is required for us to conduct our business, provide and market our services and meet our legal obligations.

We use common website analytic tools to manage and improve our websites. As such we may collect statistics about website usage, demand for relevant services, traffic patterns, and related website information. These statistics will not include any information which personally identifies you. 

Using personal information

We use personal information for the following purposes:

  • to provide services to you including fulfilling the terms of any contract with you;
  • conduct our business including providing, monitoring and marketing our existing and future services;
  • to communicate with you;
  • to purchase from you;
  • for recruitment purposes, including assessing suitability for a position with us;
  • to protect our rights, property or safety or those of third parties, including our employees, contractors, other clients, and users of our website or our products or services;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, and
  • to help manage and enhance our services and service offerings.

We will generally only use personal information in the ways set out above. Where we need to use information in a way we have not anticipated here, we will only do so if required or permitted by law. We may also use personal information in other ways in an aggregated and anonymised form.

Sharing personal information

In providing services to you we may disclose your personal information to our contractors, agents or professional advisers where necessary.

We use common business applications, predominantly Microsoft based applications with personal information stored on secure network drives or Microsoft cloud platforms, including Microsoft Azure. You can read more about Microsoft’s privacy and security practices here: https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-ca/.

Our websites use cookies to monitor your browsing preferences. Cookies are small amounts of data that are stored on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work more efficiently, store information for use across multiple browsing sessions, as well as to provide personal information to the owners of the site. Most internet browsers give you the option to reject all cookies, accept all cookies, erase cookies stored on your computer or be notified before a cookie is stored on your computer. However, if you reject or erase the cookies referred to above some features of our websites will not function properly or may not be fully available. We also use Google Analytics to provide non-personal statistics about website usage.

Where we use other third party applications or service providers to process information on our behalf, Abley remains the data controller and we ensure that suitable privacy and security practices are in place particularly when information may be transferred internationally.

We take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information, whether it is stored by us or our trusted third parties. We have implemented generally accepted standards of technology and operational security to protect the personal information in our possession or under our control and to prevent unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or similar risks. While security cannot be guaranteed, we strive to protect the security of your information and are constantly reviewing and enhancing our information security measures.

Accessing your information

You are entitled to access and correct or delete the personal information Abley Ltd holds about you at any time. You can request to be removed from our mailing list by emailing infotech@abley.com. Your rights of removal may be subject to any additional terms which apply to the relevant list or service.

To protect your privacy and the privacy of others, we may have to verify that you are who you say you are before we can give you access to, or change, information about you.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or any personal information we have collected or may collect please contact our Privacy Officer by emailing admin@abley.com FAO Privacy Officer.

Last Updated: November 2020